alert-erroralert-infoalert-successalert-warningbroken-imagecheckmarkcontact-emailcontact-phonecustomizationforbiddenlockedpersonalisation-flagpersonalizationrating-activerating-inactivesize-guidetooltipusp-checkmarkIcons/Communication/USP/Cash-deliveryIcons/Communication/USP/Delivery-eveningIcons/Communication/USP/Delivery-same-dayIcons/Communication/USP/Delivery-storeusp-deliveryIcons/Communication/USP/Exchangeusp-free-returnsIcons/Communication/USP/Gift-cardIcons/Communication/USP/KlarnaIcons/Communication/USP/Salespritearrow-backarrow-downarrow-left-longarrow-leftarrow-right-longarrow-rightarrow-upbag-activebag-inactivecalendar-activecalendar-inactivechatcheckbox-checkmarkcheckmark-fullclipboardclosecross-smalldownloaddropdowneditexpandhamburgerhide-activehide-inactivelocate-targetlockminusnotification-activenotification-inactivepause-shadowpausepin-smallpinplay-shadowplayplusprofilereloadsearchsharewishlist-activewishlist-inactivezoom-outzoomfacebookgoogleinstagram-filledinstagrammessenger-blackmessenger-colorpinterestruntastictiktok-defaulttiktoktwittervkwhatsappyahooyoutube
Skip to main content
adidas

PRIVACY POLICY


VALID AS OF 9 MARCH 2022

  1. What does this Privacy Policy tell you?
  2. What Personal Data does adidas collect and use (Categories of Personal Data)?
  3. What does adidas do with your Personal Data and why?
    1. SITE (ADIDAS DOMAIN) OPERATION AND APP OPERATION
    2. DOMAIN AND NETWORK SECURITY AND USER AUTHENTICATION
    3. GLOBAL CREDENTIAL TO ALL ADIDAS PLATFORMS – USER EXPERIENCE
    4. SALES OF ADIDAS PRODUCTS - ONLINE AND OFF-LINE ORDER
    5. PAYMENT FRAUD DETECTION
    6. PRODUCT DELIVERY
    7. ELECTRONIC DELIVERY TRACKING
    8. BUSINESS OPERATIONAL ANALYTICS
    9. CUSTOMER SERVICE
    10. PERSONALISED MARKETING MESSAGES VIA EMAIL (Newsletter Sign-Up)
    11. PERSONALISED MARKETING MESSAGES VIA EMAIL (via existing contract)
    12. TARGETED MESSAGES ON 3RD-PARTY ADVERTISING PLATFORMS
    13. ADICLUB MEMBERSHIP ADMINISTRATION – WHERE APPLICABLE
    14. PRIVATE EVENT REGISTRATION
    15. OPEN EVENT REGISTRATION
    16. PRODUCT RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT
    17. LEGAL OBLIGATION - COOPERATION WITH LAW ENFORCEMENT AND REGULATORY AUTHORITIES (INCLUDING COURTS)
    18. COLLECTING YOUR DEVICE INFORMATION ON OUR WEBSITE USING COOKIES, PIXELS, TAGS, AND SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES (“COOKIES NOTICE”)
    19. USER-GENERATED CONTENT (UGC) ACQUISITION FROM SOCIAL MEDIA
    20. PUSH NOTIFICATIONS (IN-APP COMMUNICATION)
  4. What does adidas do when we transfer your Personal Data outside of Singapore?
  5. How do we secure your Personal Data?
  6. What are your rights and how can you exercise them?
  7. Questions, Complaints, and Support – who and how you can get in touch with them?
  8. Updates and Notification of Updates
  9. adidas Data Recipients
  • What does this Privacy Policy tell you?

This Privacy Policy tells you how we, adidas Singapore Pte Ltd, adidas AG, adidas Business Services GmbH, adidas International Trading AG (collectively “ adidas ”), collect, use and disclose your Personal Data while you browse https://www.adidas.com.sg/ as well as when you interact with our different platforms, portals and applications using your Personal Data, including the adidas app.


For the purposes of this Privacy Policy,“ Personal Data ” means all data which is defined to be “personal data” or equivalent under applicable data protection laws, and all information the collection, use, disclosure or processing of which is subject to applicable data protection laws.

This Privacy Policy provides information on:

      1. the Data Protection Officer;
      2. the different types of Personal Data we use (“ Categories of Personal Data ”)
      3. the purposes for using your Personal Data;
      4. other recipients of your Personal Data (“ Recipients ”);
      5. transferring your Personal Data out of the country (“ International Data Transfer ”); and
      6. your rights under the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012) (“ PDPA ”).

The Privacy Policy also does not affect any rights which we may have at law in connection with the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Data.

  1. What Personal Data does adidas collect and use (Categories of Personal Data)?

These are the categories of Personal Data we collect directly or indirectly from you.

Identity information – includes: name [first, last, initials], Date of Birth, e-mail address, unique consumer identifier number (including your adiClub membership number), nickname, password, social media identifiers and information passed along to us via your Facebook or Runtastic account, your device fingerprint, and gift card codes that are assigned to you. We use it to verify your identity.

Contact information - includes: your phone number, shipping and billing address, e-mail address, Messenger ID, social media handle, any other communication channel you have used to contact us for more information. We use it to contact you for different reasons depending on the purposes stated below.

Location information - includes: your residential location, current log-in location [IP address], GPS location (if you wish to share us, for example through your mobile device settings), or the specific adidas site you have visited that might give us clues about where you are. We use it to help you find what you are looking for at your current location.

Size information - includes: shoe size, clothes size, height, weight, chest, waist, hip, inseam, body shape, heel-toe measurement. We use it to make sure your gear fits.

Purchase information - includes: your payment information (credit card number), payment risk profile (provided to us by our payment risk solution), shopping cart (your ordered items), delivery details, shipping and billing address, customer order number, purchase history with adidas, transaction ID, and any other information related to your purchase. We use it to complete your order on adidas sites and apps, in adidas stores, or other selling platforms.

Behavioural and Profile information - includes: your shopping history, Wishlist items, your browsing behaviour, your browsing preferences, your shopping preferences, in-store interactions, your workout history, product reviews, social media interactions with us, and any other intelligence we have about you to help us learn you as a consumer better, including “Community information”. We use it to know you better as a consumer, so we can send you marketing messages containing only products and services that we think you might be interested in.

Community information – includes: information provided by you when you participate various adidas events and communities either as a trainer, team member, a participant or as a promotor of our events, including for example: pictures, videos, your nickname, your team, your interests and preferences, your feedback, leader boards, event participation, joined groups, and registration details. We use this information to organise the events and communities, and to know more about you as a consumer.

Social Media information – includes: information obtained through your interaction with us on various social media channels such as Facebook, Instagram, Google, etc., including: any social media information that is publicly available such as your social media handles, social media interactions and public postings, your “Likes” and other reactions, your social media connections, your photos that are public, or those you send to us by mentioning us or following our social media posts by using “handles” or “hashtags”. We obtain this information from the social media network (e.g. Facebook, Snapchat, Instagram, etc.) directly or indirectly through third-party agencies we have agreements with.

Device information – includes: Information about your device or browser that give us an idea about your browsing behaviour or device usage. Your device information is collected by our app, and your browser information is collected by our cookies, tags, and pixels. This is often required for network security purposes. This includes, but not limited to: IP address, date and time of the visit, how long you remained on our website, the referral URL (if you came to our site via a different site or an advertisement), the pages visited on our site, your browser type, device type, versions, operating system.

Activity information - includes: fitness data (for example workout start and end times, activity type, sports category), sensor data (for example step goal, duration, pace, distance, calories, heartbeat, RunScore and speed), and other data related to your fitness app. We use it to help you improve your performance goals and improve your user experiences and identify what products might be best for you based on your exercise patterns.

Correspondence – includes: conversation we have when you contact customer service, the emails you write us about our products or services, the complaints you address to us via post, e-mail, fax, or call, notes we prepared on your feedback, call back from our Customer Service to you, and any other communication between you and adidas personnel. We record all Customer Service calls for quality assurance purposes.

Preference information - includes: preferred language, log-in location, Wishlist items, preferred shipping address, browsing preferences, our correspondence with you, your adidas product reviews. We use it to give you convenience when you visit and/or shop on our sites and apps.

adiClub information – includes: Unique Member Identifier (member ID), date you became a member, store ID (if you signed up in a retail store), source ID, country and brand of your original membership, membership points, engagement history, rewards history, membership vouchers associated to members. All the information the listed here will be kept for as long as you are an adiClub member.

  1. What does adidas do with your Personal Data and why?

We collect, use, and disclose your Personal Data for the following purposes:

Purpose

I. Site (Adidas Domain) Operation And App Operation

II. Domain And Network Security And User Authentication

III. Global Credential To All Adidas Platforms – User Experience

IV. Sales Of Adidas Products - Online And Off-Line Order

V. Payment Fraud Detection

VI. Product Delivery

VII. Electronic Delivery Tracking

VIII. Business Operational Analytics

IX. Customer Service

X. Personalised Marketing Messages Via Email (Newsletter Sign-Up)

XI. Personalised Marketing Messages Via Email (Via Existing Contract)

XII. Targeted Messages On 3rd-Party Advertising Platforms

XIII. adiClub Membership Administration – Where Applicable

XIV. Private Event Registration

XV. Open Event Registration

XVI. Product Research And Development

XVII. Legal Obligation - Cooperation With Law Enforcement And Regulatory Authorities (Including Courts)

XVIII. Collecting Your Device Information On Our Website Using Cookies, Pixels, Tags, And Similar Technologies (“Cookies Notice”)

XIX. User-Generated Content (UGC) Acquisition From Social Media

XX. Push Notifications (In-App Communication)

In this section, we explain:

    1. When and why do we need your Personal Data (“ Purpose ”)?
    2. What do we do to your Personal Data for each Purpose (“ Processing ”)?
    3. Which of your Personal Data do we need for each Purpose (“ Categories of Personal Data ”)?
    4. With whom (types of service providers) do we share your Personal Data to achieve the purpose (“ Categories of recipients ”)?

I. SITE (ADIDAS DOMAIN) OPERATION AND APP OPERATION

PROCESSING

To run the sites that are connected to the adidas domain and the adidas app, fix bugs to make sure you always see the site the way we intended, and monitor compliance with our Terms and Conditions, we screen all traffic to our site and analyse data that is received by our servers.

Use of Cookies/Tags/Pixels: We may collect your personal details for this purpose by using technologies such as cookies, pixels and tags to collect your device information. More information is available in “XVIII.     COLLECTING YOUR DEVICE INFORMATION ON OUR WEBSITE USING COOKIES, PIXELS, TAGS, AND SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES”.

CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL DETAILS

Device information

Identity information

Behavioural and Profile information

Preference information

CATEGORIES OF RECIPIENTS

adidas, adidas AG Subsidiaries and Affiliates

Site Administration Support Providers

II. DOMAIN AND NETWORK SECURITY AND USER AUTHENTICATION

PROCESSING

To protect our domains, detect unusual activities, and prevent security threats and protect our site-visitors from unauthorised accesses (such as hackers), we screen all traffic to our sites, and authenticate user log-in information using tokens to verify the details you provide to us and compare it with other available information, such as the credentials you have provided directly to adidas or other platforms (such as Runtastic or Facebook) or information that is available in the public domain to ensure only “authorised” users have access to our sites.

Use of Cookies/Tags/Pixels: We may collect your personal details for this purpose by using technologies such as cookies, pixels and tags to collect your device information. More information is available in “XVIII.     COLLECTING YOUR DEVICE INFORMATION ON OUR WEBSITE USING COOKIES, PIXELS, TAGS, AND SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES”.

CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL DETAILS

Device information

Identity information

Behavioural and Profile information

Preference information

CATEGORIES OF RECIPIENTS

adidas, adidas AG Subsidiaries and Affiliates

Site Administration Support Providers

III. GLOBAL CREDENTIAL TO ALL ADIDAS PLATFORMS – USER EXPERIENCE

PROCESSING

We know you don’t like to remember usernames and passwords, or having to register multiple times.

To enable our users to log on to all platforms, portals, services, communities and apps operated by or on behalf of adidas or our subsidiaries and affiliates (which includes the Runtastic app and services) (“adidas Platforms”) with one set of log-in credentials (“adidas Log-In”), we store your adidas Log-In in our global authentication platform. When you use your adidas Log-In to enter any adidas Platform, we will use a token to verify your identity from our global authentication platform. This also further ensures our network and domain security.

Use of Cookies/Tags/Pixels: We may collect your personal details for this purpose by using technologies such as cookies, pixels and tags to collect your device information. More information is available in “XVIII.     COLLECTING YOUR DEVICE INFORMATION ON OUR WEBSITE USING COOKIES, PIXELS, TAGS, AND SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES”.

CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL DETAILS

Identity information (username, password, email)

adiClub information (for adiClub members only)

Preference information

CATEGORIES OF RECIPIENTS

adidas, adidas AG Subsidiaries and Affiliates

Site Administration Support Providers

IV. SALES OF ADIDAS PRODUCTS - ONLINE AND OFF-LINE ORDER

PROCESSING

To process your online and/or in-app orders, make sure your payment is received, comply with the requirements under our Terms and Conditions (3. Purchase Terms) (for selling you the products) including invoice processing, delivery, personalisation services, exchanges and refunds, click and collect. Your order cannot be completed if our payment fraud detection solutions flag your transaction as suspicious and potentially fraudulent.

CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL DETAILS

Identity information

Contact information

Location information

Size information

Purchase information

Correspondence

Device information

adiClub information (for adiClub members only)

CATEGORIES OF RECIPIENTS

adidas, adidas AG Subsidiaries and Affiliates

Selling Partners (where applicable)

Manufacturing Providers

Delivery Service Providers

Payment Risk Solution Providers

Payment Processing Providers

IT Cloud Solution Providers

V. PAYMENT FRAUD DETECTION

PROCESSING

We combine the purchase information you provide to us with other information we obtain through our third-party payment risk and fraud prevention service providers to ensure any purchases are legitimate, or you do not purchase our products in violation with our terms and conditions. This means depending on the outcome of the analysis of your information, we may reject your order, and decline your payment. This is an automated decision-making process that is required to conclude our sales contract with you.

CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL DETAILS

Identity information

Contact information

Behavioural and Profile information

Purchase information

Device information

CATEGORIES OF RECIPIENTS

adidas, adidas AG Subsidiaries and Affiliates

Payment Risk Solution Providers

Payment Processing Providers

IT Cloud Solution Providers

VI. PRODUCT DELIVERY

PROCESSING

Once you have successfully placed an order, we use your contact details (home and/or shipping address) and other purchase information to deliver the products you purchased to you.

CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL DETAILS

Identity information: Name

Contact information: Shipping Address

CATEGORIES OF RECIPIENTS

adidas, adidas AG Subsidiaries and Affiliates

Delivery Service Providers

IT Cloud Solution Providers

VII. ELECTRONIC DELIVERY TRACKING

PROCESSING

This is a service provided on request of the consumer by our Delivery Partners.

You have the option to track your delivery using services provided directly by our delivery partners; however, we will only be able to share your information with our delivery partners for this purpose with your consent. The service is hosted on the Delivery Partner’s platform. You should read their Privacy Policy for the processing of your Personal Data for this purpose.

CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL DETAILS

Identity information

Contact information

Any other information you may directly and voluntarily provide to the Delivery Partner

CATEGORIES OF RECIPIENTS

Delivery Service Providers

VIII. BUSINESS OPERATIONAL ANALYTICS

PROCESSING

We need to know how we do as a business. This is in the interest of our shareholders, our board members, our employees, and our partners. For this purpose, we need to analyse different categories of information to understand how our products are selling in different markets, what are the popular features of our products, what worked and what didn’t in terms of our marketing and advertising campaigns, our product designs and distribution strategy, our website design and overall user experience, so we can establish, implement, and evaluate our business strategy.

This includes analysing data to understand how users browse our site and use the app to improve our user experience design to make sure you will continue to purchase our products and interact with us on our sites and applications.

To minimise the risk to you as an individual, we will only use either the unique consumer identifier or the IP address for this purpose.

You can learn more about how our Data Analytics Solution Providers provide analytics services by using your data here:

Adobe Analytics Data Collection: https://marketing.adobe.com/resources/help/en_US/reference/c_Privacy_Overview.html

Google Analytics Data Collection:

https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6318039?hl=en

CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL DETAILS

Identity information: Unique Consumer Identifier (only)

Size information

Purchase information

Behavioural and Profile information

Community information

Activity information

Device information

Correspondence

adiClub information (for adiClub members only)

CATEGORIES OF RECIPIENTS

adidas, adidas AG Subsidiaries and Affiliates

Prospective Buyers and Investors

Business Consulting Service Providers

Data Analytics Solution Providers

IT Cloud Solution Providers

IX. CUSTOMER SERVICE

PROCESSING

We collect your Personal Data to tell you when the product you like is available upon your request and respond to your questions and concerns through various communications channels we make available to you.

CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL DETAILS

Identity information

Contact information

Location information

Size information

Purchase information

Correspondence

adiClub information (for adiClub members only)

CATEGORIES OF RECIPIENTS

Customer Service Provider

adidas, adidas AG Subsidiaries and Affiliates

Selling Partners (where applicable)

Delivery Service Providers

Payment Risk Solution Providers

Payment Processing Providers

IT Cloud Solution Providers

X. PERSONALISED MARKETING MESSAGES VIA EMAIL (Newsletter Sign-Up)

PROCESSING

We send you marketing messages that we think you would be interested (“personalised”) to the email address you provide to us because you signed up to our email newsletters or otherwise consented to receiving marketing messages. To send you “personalised” messages, observe your online (and sometimes, where applicable, offline) behaviour, and analyse your behaviour using analytics to best estimate what product lines you might be interested in, and you can benefit from. This requires us to collect various categories of Personal Data from you. We use different analytics tools to understand what your behaviour means in terms of your like and dislike of our various product lines, and to understand the impact (success rates) of the messages delivered to you.

Use of Cookies/Tags/Pixels: We may collect your personal details for this purpose by using technologies such as cookies, pixels and tags to collect your device information. More information is available in “XVIII.  COLLECTING YOUR DEVICE INFORMATION ON OUR WEBSITE USING COOKIES, PIXELS, TAGS, AND SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES”.

CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL DETAILS

Identity information

Contact information (if available to adidas)

Location information

Size information (if available to adidas)

Purchase information (if available to adidas)

Behavioural and Profile information (if available to adidas)

Community information (if available to adidas)

Social Media information (if available to adidas)

Activity information (if available to adidas)

Device information

Preference information (if available to adidas)

CATEGORIES OF RECIPIENTS

adidas, adidas AG Subsidiaries and Affiliates

Email Marketing Support Providers

IT Cloud Solution Providers

XI. PERSONALISED MARKETING MESSAGES VIA EMAIL (via existing contract)

PROCESSING

We send you marketing messages that we think you would be interested in (“personalised”) to the email address you provide to us during a purchasing contract. To send you “personalised” messages, observe your online (and sometimes, where applicable, offline) behaviour, and analyse your behaviour using analytics to best estimate what product lines you might be interested in, and you can benefit from. This requires us to collect various categories of Personal Data from you. We use different analytics tools to understand what your behaviour means in terms of your like and dislike of our various product lines, and to understand the impact (success rates) of the messages delivered to you.

Use of Cookies/Tags/Pixels: We may collect your personal details for this purpose by using technologies such as cookies, pixels and tags to collect your device information. More information is available in “XVIII.     COLLECTING YOUR DEVICE INFORMATION ON OUR WEBSITE USING COOKIES, PIXELS, TAGS, AND SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES”.

CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL DETAILS

Identity information

Contact information (if available to adidas)

Location information

Size information (if available to adidas)

Purchase information (if available to adidas)

Behavioural and Profile information (if available to adidas)

Community information (if available to adidas)

Social Media information (if available to adidas)

Activity information (if available to adidas)

Device information

Preference information (if available to adidas)

adiClub information (for adiClub members only)

CATEGORIES OF RECIPIENTS

adidas, adidas AG Subsidiaries and Affiliates

Email Marketing Support Providers

IT Cloud Solution Providers

XII. TARGETED MESSAGES ON 3RD-PARTY ADVERTISING PLATFORMS

PROCESSING

We use third-party advertising platforms, such as Facebook, Google, YouTube, Instagram, etc. to send you messages that are targeted at you, based on your behaviour and browsing pattern, at specific times and locations of these platforms to increase the efficiency of our advertising campaigns. We use third-party solutions such as Google Audience and Facebook Custom Audience to help us do a better job at targeting our campaigns and messages for our consumers. Your Personal Data is shared with the third-party advertising platforms, and they will attempt to match your profile in their database to determine the optimal time and place (the page you are browsing) to show you an advertisement from adidas. We also need to analyse necessary information to understand the impact of our campaigns. If you don’t accept that we track you for this purpose, you will still see adidas advertisements on other platforms at random.

You can learn more about how our Advertising Partners help us achieve this purpose by visiting their sites:

Google Personalised Advertising: https://support.google.com/adspolicy/answer/143465?hl=en

Google Advertising Policies: https://support.google.com/adspolicy/answer/6020956

Facebook Lookalike Audiences: https://www.facebook.com/business/help/164749007013531

Facebook Custom Audience Terms: https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/customaudience

Use of Cookies/Tags/Pixels: We may collect your personal details for this purpose by using technologies such as cookies, pixels and tags to collect your device information. More information is available in “XVIII.     COLLECTING YOUR DEVICE INFORMATION ON OUR WEBSITE USING COOKIES, PIXELS, TAGS, AND SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES”.

CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL DETAILS

Identity information

Contact information (if available to adidas)

Location information

Size information (if available to adidas)

Purchase information (if available to adidas)

Behavioural and Profile information (if available to adidas)

Community information (if available to adidas)

Social Media information (if available to adidas)

Activity information (if available to adidas)

Device information

Preference information (if available to adidas)

adiClub information (for adiClub members only)

CATEGORIES OF RECIPIENTS

adidas, adidas AG Subsidiaries and Affiliates

Advertising Agency Partners

Social Media Platforms

Targeted Marketing Service Providers

IT Cloud Solution Providers

XIII. ADICLUB MEMBERSHIP ADMINISTRATION – WHERE APPLICABLE

This section applies when you create and register a membership account and become an adiClub member.

adidas collects and uses your adiClub membership Personal Data for the purposes of:

1. Compliance with Membership Terms and Conditions; and

2. Profiling for Personalised Content, Experience, Business & Marketing Analytics and Targeted Marketing Messages

PROCESSING

1. Compliance with Membership Terms and Conditions

When you apply and create a membership account, we collect and use your Personal Data to administer your account and comply with the adiClub Terms and Conditions.

This includes the following:

a. collecting, storing, and processing the Personal Data you provided in the registration form to create a membership profile and account for you;

b. assigning a membership ID to your profile and account and using the membership ID along with other Identity Information you provided to identify you;

c. enabling your membership account details to be used as your adidas “Global Credential” for accessing all adidas brand domains and apps worldwide;

d. displaying your current membership status, including your profile information, level, points, and other relevant information in all adidas brand domains and apps worldwide;

e. sending you membership administration messages via email including messages about your account status (level up and/or down), management (rewards unlocked for you and how to retrieve them) and maintenance requests (for example, password reset);

f. sending you membership administration messages via push notification in adidas apps about your account status (level up and/or down), and management (rewards unlocked for you) and maintenance requests (for example, password reset) - you can switch off push notifications at any time using “Settings” in your mobile devices. However, if you switch off push notifications, we may need to contact you via emails for important messages relating to your membership;

g. verifying and using your profile and account information for the purpose of participating in member-exclusive challenges and/or raffles - this will also include sharing your contact details with partners who support us with administering the raffles especially in the case where you have won a prize;

h. calculating your club points to provide you rewards - this will include sharing your data with partners who support us with administering the reward, where the reward may be provided via a partner or exclusively by the partner;

i. updating your point status once you have used points to redeem awards;

j. keeping track of your redemption activity and history;

k. providing you access to special offers and promotions;

l. sending you invitations to exclusive events;

m. allowing you access to limited edition products;

n. providing you adidas running and training Basic Features (subject to change) as part of membership offering;

o. providing you access to adidas running and training Premium Features offered as a reward of membership in accordance with membership Terms and Conditions;

p. providing you access to adidas running and training Premium Features via a subscription purchased from runtastic GmbH;

q. storing your shipping address and payment details to shorten check-out time online and in the app;

r. storing your complete order history so you can access it at any time;

s. allowing you to track your order delivery from your account;

t. accessing your membership profile and providing you services and support – including updating your account information following your instructions, providing you with support and answer your queries about your account, your purchases, technical support for using our apps, supporting you with your privacy queries - when you contact adidas through various communication channels using your membership ID and profile; and

u. storing all Personal Data we collect from you directly or indirectly that has been identified via your membership ID or email with your membership profile, including details you may have shared at a adidas brand retail store and outlet and participating adidas franchised stores to enable for the purposes of calculating points and levels to enable all the points listed above.

CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL DETAILS

Membership Administration Information

Identity Information

Contact Information

Browsing Information

Mobile Device Information

Correspondence

Image and Recordings (when available to adidas)

Personal Opinion (when available to adidas)

Measurements (when available to adidas)

Payment, Purchase and Transaction Information (when available to adidas)

Social Media Interaction and Activity (when available to adidas)

Fitness Activity Information (when available to adidas)

Behavioural and Preference Information (when available to adidas)

CATEGORIES OF RECIPIENTS

adidas Data Controllers

adidas AG Subsidiaries and Affiliates

Prospective Buyers and Investors

Business Consulting Service Providers

Data Analytics Solution Providers

adiClub Partners

PROCESSING

2. Profiling for Personalised Content, Experience, Business & Marketing Analytics and Targeted Marketing Messages

We use your Personal Data to create personalised content for you and make sure we interact with you in a manner that you are more likely to keep and maintain your membership, respond to our targeted marketing messages, and to continue purchase adidas products and use adidas platforms.

This includes the following:

a. sending you personalised email messages about how to gain club points or retain your level including promotional messages about adidas products, services and lifestyle recommendations - you can unsubscribe from this message at any time by using the “Unsubscribe” function in the message;

b. sending you push notification via adidas apps about how to gain club points or retain your level including promotional messages about adidas products, services, and fitness and lifestyle recommendations - you can switch off push notifications at any time using “Settings” in your mobile devices. However, you may still receive email messages which you can unsubscribe directly in the email messages;

c. tracking and monitoring your online browsing behaviour by using certain tracking technologies (e.g. Cookies, Pixels, Tags) on the website and in our apps;

d. storing all Personal Data we collect from you directly or indirectly that has been identified via your membership ID or email with your membership profile, including details you may have shared at a adidas brand retail store and outlet and participating adidas franchised stores to enable for the purposes of using them to enrich your membership profile as detailed below; and

e. analysing and assessing all Personal Data we collect from you directly or indirectly that has been identified via your membership ID or email with your membership profile, including details you may have shared at a adidas brand retail store and outlet and participating adidas franchised stores. More specifically, this includes using your Personal Data in the following ways:

  • PROFILING (AUDIENCE MANAGEMENT)

We create a profile about you by consolidating all the information you provided to us directly or indirectly. This allows us to establish a personalised interaction with you that is based on our past interaction, and other information we can use to infer your likes and dislikes. We use audience management technologies to ensure the right messages and information reach you at the right moment through the right channel. This includes sending you marketing messages of deals and products or addressing you across digital media through ads on adidas brand platforms. The level of personalisation depends on the permission you have provided to us.

  • MARKETING ANALYTICS

We use your data for different analytical purposes to better understand: a) how you browse and use our platforms; b) which products you are interested in; c) which features of our products and platforms you like; d) the quality of our services including customer service, marketing and advertising campaigns addressed to you, and your reaction to these services; e) our product and website design; f) and whether overall user experience worked for you or not. We use this analysis to improve the relevance of our marketing communication to you and the quality of our personalisation experience across our channels and platforms.

  • DATA ENRICHMENT

We create a single, unified consumer profile of you by matching all Personal Data which you can be identified. This includes Personal Data we collected directly or indirectly from you across digital media or offline, the feedback you provide to us, your interaction and communication with us through our various platforms and communication channels.

  • IMPROVE DATA MODELS

We use data science and your profile and Personal Data to create data models that can help us improve the logic in our analytics activities that give us more insight about your comments and feedback, your interactions, preference and needs in our products and services. We will compare the data model we created using your profile with other similar consumer profiles and categories to further predict and analyse your preference.

CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL DETAILS

Membership Administration Information

Identity Information

Contact Information

Browsing Information

Mobile Device Information

Correspondence

Image and Recordings (when available to adidas)

Personal Opinion (when available to adidas)

Measurements (when available to adidas)

Payment, Purchase and Transaction Information (when available to adidas)

Social Media Interaction and Activity (when available to adidas)

Fitness Activity Information (when available to adidas)

Behavioural and Preference Information (when available to adidas)

CATEGORIES OF RECIPIENTS

adidas Data Controllers

adidas AG Subsidiaries and Affiliates

Prospective Buyers and Investors

Business Consulting Service Providers

Data Analytics Solution Providers

Email Marketing Support Providers

adiClub Partners

IV. PRIVATE EVENT REGISTRATION

PROCESSING

When you sign up for an event we organise that have limited spots, we use the Personal Data you provide to reserve a spot for you. Your Personal Data will be used according to the Terms and Conditions associated with the event.

CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL DETAILS

Identity information

Contact information

Location information

Activity information: any information we may collect from you on the day of the event.

adiClub information (for adiClub members only)

CATEGORIES OF RECIPIENTS

adidas, adidas AG Subsidiaries and Affiliates

Event Partners (where applicable)

IT Cloud Solution Providers (where applicable)

XV. OPEN EVENT REGISTRATION

PROCESSING

We often also organize events that are open to everyone. We use the Personal Data you provide to keep you inform of the events you are interested in.

CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL DETAILS

Identity information

Contact information

Location information

Activity information: any information we may collect from you on the day of the event.

adiClub information (for adiClub members only)

CATEGORIES OF RECIPIENTS

adidas, adidas AG Subsidiaries and Affiliates

Event Partners (where applicable)

IT Cloud Solution Providers (where applicable)

XVI. PRODUCT RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT

PROCESSING

We conduct analysis to research improve our products and services. This includes asking you questions in surveys, asking you for feedback, asking you to test our products and provide us with a review, asking other service providers to conduct market and product research for us, try new technologies in our product that might collect Personal Data to stay ahead of the competition.

CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL DETAILS

Identity information (only if required by the project)

Contact information (only if required by the project)

Location information (only if required by the project)

Size information

Purchase information (only if required by the project)

Behavioural and Profile information (only if required by the project)

Community information: this is the response you provided whichever format agreed at the time of the project.

Social Media information (only if required by the project)

Activity information (only if required by the project)

Device information (only if required by the project)

Correspondence (only if required by the project)

Preference information

adiClub information (for adiClub members only)

Health information: if a project requires you to also provide health information, we will explicitly ask for your consent.

CATEGORIES OF RECIPIENTS

adidas, adidas AG Subsidiaries and Affiliates

Prospective Buyers and Investors

Business Consulting Service Providers

Data Analytics Solution Providers

Manufacturing Providers

IT Cloud Solution Providers

XVII. LEGAL OBLIGATION - COOPERATION WITH LAW ENFORCEMENT AND REGULATORY AUTHORITIES (INCLUDING COURTS)

PROCESSING

When we are legally required to provide your Personal Data for national and public security reasons, crime prevention, investigation and prosecution, anti-money laundering, judicial proceedings, protection of other individuals’ rights and freedoms, and enforcement of civil claims, we will provide information as requested by the authorities or parties once we are satisfied that the request is mandated by law.

CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL DETAILS

All Categories of Personal Data as requested by the enforcement authority.

CATEGORIES OF RECIPIENTS

adidas, adidas AG Subsidiaries and Affiliates

Local and national government authorities, including tax authorities

Local and national law enforcement agencies

Local and national judiciary

XVIII. COLLECTING YOUR DEVICE INFORMATION ON OUR WEBSITE USING COOKIES, PIXELS, TAGS, AND SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES (“COOKIES NOTICE”)

PROCESSING

When you visit the adidas site, we store data collectors such as cookies, tags, pixels, tag containers, beacons, among others, in your browser to obtain certain information about your current browsing session. These technologies are often referred to as “Cookies” collectively by other websites. Cookies also enable our website to remember your actions and preferences (such as login, language, font size and other display preferences) over a period, so you don’t have to keep re-entering them whenever you come back to the site or browse from one page to another. We use Cookies for different purposes. Please review the information below to understand how we use different types of Cookies to fulfil different purposes.

“REQUIRED” – site functionality and business operation.

We use “Required Cookies” to operate our site. This includes storing a unique identifier to manage and identify you as a unique visitor to our site, to provide a consistent and accurate service to you. This includes making sure that we remember the products you have placed in your cart, or your language preferences. These Cookies are stored for the duration of your browsing session. Without these Cookies, you will not be able to view our site properly.

“FUNCTIONAL” – website improvement and performance

We use “Functional Cookies” to continuously improve our website performance. This includes using the data we collected from you to do the following:

Web analytics —Based on your browsing behaviour, we will analyse the data to improve the functionality and design of our site.

Ad response rates— Based on how you come to our site, we will measure our ad response rates by analysing our ad click-through rates to improve the effectiveness of advertising purchased on a site external to ours.

Affiliate tracking— We need to let our affiliate marketing partners, or service providers have certain information if you came to our site, and purchased products, through a visit to theirs. This is required as we may need to provide them a fee for such services. For this purpose, we will share information about your visit, including the products you have purchased.

Error management— We measure errors presented on a website, to make sure we fix bugs or any issues promptly.

Testing designs— We need to use A/B testing or multivariate testing, to ensure a consistent look and feel is maintained for the user of the site in the current and subsequent sessions.

“MARKETING”

We use “Marketing Cookies” provided by our advertising partners to make sure our advertising messages are shown to you at the right time and the right place. These Cookies are persistent but time-limited cookies. These Cookies contain a unique key to distinguish individual users’ browsing habits. We also use these Cookies to limit the number of times a user sees a particular ad on a website and to measure the effectiveness of a particular campaign. The identifier stored by these Cookies are provided by our partners. We cannot use the same identifier in our own systems. We also use these cookies to serve ads that are relevant to your immediate geo-location, for example to provide you with the nearest store where the product you are browsing may be available.

CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL DETAILS

Device information

Location information

Behavioural and Profile information: this is collected through observing your browsing behaviour

Preference information (if available to adidas)

CATEGORIES OF RECIPIENTS

adidas, adidas AG Subsidiaries and Affiliates

Site Administration Support Providers

Business Consulting Service Providers

Data Analytics Solution Providers

Advertising Agency Partners

Social Media Platforms

Targeted Marketing Service Providers

You can change your browser settings to delete or prevent certain cookies from being stored on your computer or mobile device without your explicit consent. The ‘help’ section in your browser should provide information on how to manage your cookie settings.

Find out how this works for your browser here:

Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies

Mozilla Firefox: http://support.mozilla.com/en-US/kb/Cookies

Google Chrome: http://www.google.com/support/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=95647

Safari: http://support.apple.com/kb/PH5042

Opera: http://www.opera.com/browser/tutorials/security/privacy/

Adobe (flash cookies): http://www.adobe.com/privacy/policies/flash-player.html

Google Chrome App: https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416?co=GENIE.Platform%3DAndroid&hl=en

These websites will also help you understand more about how Cookie-based advertising works and how you can manage your Cookie Settings:

http://www.aboutads.info/choices

http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/

Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page: http://optout.networkadvertising.org/?c=1

You can learn more about the laws governing the use of “Cookies” here: http://ec.europa.eu/ipg/basics/legal/cookies/index_en.htm

XIX. USER-GENERATED CONTENT (UGC) ACQUISITION FROM SOCIAL MEDIA

PROCESSING

We invite you to provide your images to us via social media platforms by following specific instructions such as “#yesadidas”. We will be using the images you provide for our campaign communications. We will obtain rights to your image through a licence agreement in the form of our terms and conditions. By submitting your images via social media platforms to us, you will agree for us to use your images as described in the licence agreement.

CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL DETAILS

Identity information: your social media handler

Community information: images, videos, comments, sound recordings and other files provided through the social media platform promoting adidas

Social Media information

CATEGORIES OF RECIPIENTS

adidas, adidas AG Subsidiaries and Affiliates

Event Partners (where applicable)

UGC Support Partners

Advertising Agency Partners

Social Media Platforms

IT Cloud Solution Providers (where applicable)

XX. PUSH NOTIFICATIONS (IN-APP COMMUNICATION)

PROCESSING

When you use the adidas app, we use push notifications in this app to communicate with you concerning the purposes stated in this Notice. You can switch off push notifications at any time using “Settings” in your mobile devices. However, if you switch off push notifications, we may need to contact you via emails for important messages relating to your purchase.

CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL DETAILS

Device information

CATEGORIES OF RECIPIENTS

adidas, adidas AG Subsidiaries and Affiliates

  1. What does adidas do when we transfer your Personal Data outside of Singapore?

Depending on the Personal Data processing activity, your Personal Data may be shared with different “Categories of Recipients”, who may be located outside of Singapore.

Where your personal data is transmitted outside of Singapore, such recipients may not afford a similar standard of protection as that of Singapore. However, we will take steps to ensure that such transfers comply with the requirements of applicable data protection laws.

  1. How do we secure your Personal Data?

We implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to address the risks corresponding to our use of your Personal Data, including loss, alteration, or unauthorised access to your Personal Data, and empowering you to exercise your rights. We require our service providers to do the same through contractual agreements. However, you should be aware that any transmission of your Personal Data through the internet is at your own risk. We can only protect your Personal Data when we have it.

  1. What are your rights and how can you exercise them?

Under the Singapore PDPA, you have the rights listed and explained below. We also provide you instructions on how to exercise each right. We need to confirm your identity before we can handle your requests. When we refuse your request for legal reasons, we will tell you why.

YOUR RIGHT

HOW TO EXERCISE YOUR RIGHT

Get a copy of your Personal Data

You may request for a copy of your Personal Data, in accordance with your rights under the applicable data protection laws, provided that it is still within our possession or control when we receive your request. We reserve our rights to charge a reasonable fee for this request.

Contact Customer Service for support.

Reason: Privacy and Data Handling.

Subject: A Copy of My Personal Data.

Access to information about your Personal Data

Subject to the provisions of and any exceptions under applicable laws, you have the right to know about the ways your Personal Data has been or may have been used by us within a year before the date of your request.

We reserve our rights to charge a reasonable fee for this request.

Please review the adidas Privacy Policy.

If you have any questions about the Privacy Policy, please contact the adidas Privacy Team.

Make sure your Personal Data are correct

You have the right to make sure we are using the accurate details about you. We shall, as required under applicable data protection laws and unless exceptions apply, send such corrected data to every other organisation to which the data was disclosed by us within a year before your request.

Log in to your account and make the corrections yourself; or

Contact Customer Service for support.

Reason: Privacy and Data Handling.

Withdraw your consent

When we use your Personal Data based on your consent, you have the right to change your mind and withdraw your consent at any time. We shall cease collection use and disclosure of your Personal Data after receiving your request, unless we are otherwise permitted to do so under applicable laws. If you withdraw your consent to any and all purposes and depending on the nature of your request, we may not be in the position to continue to provide our products and services to you. Other legal consequences may also potentially arise in respect of such withdrawal, vis-à-vis your existing contracts and agreements with us.

Unsubscribe from our Newsletters:

Click ‘Unsubscribe’ at the bottom of the newsletter or marketing email that you want to unsubscribe from; or update your communication preferences in your account if you have one.

If there are any technical issues:

Contact Customer Service for support.

Reason: Privacy and Data Handling.

Subject: Unsubscribe Me from Emails

Withdrawing other consent:

Contact us for support.

Subject: Privacy – Withdraw My Consent

  1. Questions, Complaints, and Support – who and how you can get in touch with them?

adidas Customer Service

ASK CUSTOMER SERVICE: https://www.adidas.com.sg/contact.html

adidas Privacy Team/Local Data Protection Officer

Synn Siah is the Local Data Protection Officer for adidas Singapore Pte Ltd

pdpo@adidas.com

109 North Bridge Road, #09-21, Singapore 179097

GST No. M2-0119282-0


CUSTOMER SERVICE

We appreciate your time and strive to quickly and accurately provide answers to your questions.

ONLINE SHOP SUPPORT

For information regarding online orders or our Online Shop:

Live Chat: Look out for this icon on the bottom right of your screen.

*Available only when our customer service agents are not currently attending to other customers

Phone: 800-852-6554

E-Mail: click here

Our Online Shop Customer Service advisors are available:

Mon - Fri (excluding Public Holidays) : 9am to 6pm

We will strive to respond to your online shop enquiries within 1-2 days.

GENERAL CONSUMER ENQUIRIES

For all general consumer enquiries that are not related to our online shop:

Phone: 800-852-6554 and listen to the options.

ADIDAS GROUP

For information on the adidas Group, please visit: www.adidas-group.com

CAREERS

For employment opportunities at the adidas Group please visit: www.adidas-group.com


For all enquiries concerning your privacy and personal data, please contact us under the “ASK CUSTOMER SERVICE” section via HELP .


  1. Updates and Notification of Updates

We review and update the Privacy Policy periodically to reflect any changes resulting from our day-to-day business operations. You can always check the date of the Privacy Policy to find out when we last made any changes. We will notify you when we make significant changes that you must be aware of.


  1. adidas Data Recipients

We may disclose your personal data to the following parties (“Data recipients”):

    • agents, sub-contractors, vendors or third party service providers, such as courier services, telecommunications, technical services, debt recovery, market research and data analytics services;
    • any other party to whom you authorise us to disclose your personal data to;
    • our marketing and business partners in connection with marketing promotions, products and services;
    • our corporate clients;
    • amongst the adidas corporate group and its related corporations or affiliates;
    • our professional advisers, such as our lawyers and accountants;
    • banks, payment processing service providers, financial institutions and their respective service providers;
    • our successor-in-title, prospective seller or buyer of any part or the whole of our business, in connection with a merger, acquisition or sale of any part or the whole of the adidas business; and
    • social media sites such as Facebook, Twitter or Google.

Where your personal data may be used by third party Data Recipients via adidas platforms, applications or elsewhere for their own purposes, please consult the privacy policy of such third parties for more information about how they handle your personal data.